Creatinine 2.1

Lord, methylene blue was used as a treatment for methemoglobinemia induced in the past 100 years. [1] report a case where hemolysis induced by the treatment of methylene blue girls Dapsone of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase (G6PD) and methemoglobinemia may be exacerbated. A 20 year old girl called Dapsone 100 mg tablets twice daily for clinical diagnosis of Dermatitis Herpetiformis itching redness with the palms and the soles of the feet are attached to. She was warned about the side effects of Daposne as cyanosis. However, it has taken two tablets of Dapsone 100 mg twice per day for immediate relief of skin rash and developed nausea, vomiting, dizziness, and cyanosis. His parents left him in the hospital, where he led with intravenous methylene blue (1) (1 dose of 5 mg/kg and 3 units of whole blood transfusion). He has developed late patient Cola colored urine, progressive dyspnea with behaviour change and cyanosis. It refers to our intensive care (ICU) unit. Observed in patients with admission to intensive care, pale and had central cyanosis. It was tachycardia (rate heart 128/min), tachypnea (frequency respiratory 24/min), hemoglobinuria, and oxygen saturation (SpO2) pulse auscultation 80%, chest showing x-rays were normal and arterial blood gases showed normal oxygenation (PaO2) and metabolic parameters. During sampling, we realized that his blood had chocolate brown. A drop of blood on filter paper turned to suggest Brown Methamoglobinamie. [2] his Hämoglobin (HB) was 8 g/dl with a high total differential blood count (20800/mm3), creatinine (2.1 mg/dl), bilirubin serum enzymes and liver (ALT/AST-208U-126U) (3.9 mg) levels. Peripheral smear showed spherocytosis marked anisocytosis and poikilocytosis. Reticulocytes was 3%. The level of methemoglobin by the amount of seeds was 26%. However, their G6PD level was normal on the quantitative estimate. He was a Provisionaldiagnosis of hemolytic anemia induced methemoglobinemia with Dapsone, exacerbated by methylene blue. The patient was given intravenous fluids, oxygen continues thanks to the injection of vitamin B-complex by slow intravenous injection, 250 mg, vitamin C mask of 8 hours. After the patient improves symptomatic, although cyanosis with a 82-85% SpO2 keep for 2 or 3 days. A complete unit cell was 3. Day transfused. The patient was the fifth creatinine 2.1 day with liver function normal and oxygenation, diuresis. Monitoring patient and after 3 months, we repeat the quantitative estimation of G6PD. We had the deficiency of G6PD (30% of the normal level). Iron (Fe ++) HB status is essential for the transport of oxygen, not oxidized iron (Fe ++) condition. Product ferric chloride condition methemoglobinemia, a potentially dangerous condition deoxygenated. [2] under physiological conditions. meeting-HB is reduced to HB normal red blood cells with the help of G6PD enzyme NICOTINAMIDE adenindinucleotide cytochrome b5 reductase (Captain FRY yesterday). For this reason the physiological level of meeting-HB (-),.